China Visa Services

No need to get confused  

We recommend to all of our customers to select main purpose of the trip on section 2.1 in the application form, and allow the consoler make the best visa type decision. 

  • Tourist Visa or L visa: it is the most popular type of Chinese visa, issued to those who visit China for tourist purposes, family visit or other personal matters.
  • Business Visa or F visa: It is issued to applicants who are invited to China for  business, research, lecture,  and culture exchanges.
  • Work Visa or Z visa: It is issued to those who are hired by Chinese employers to work in China for an extended period of time, and their accompanying family members.
  • Study Visa or X visa: It is issued to applicants who go to China for the purpose of study, advanced studies or intern practice for a period of more than six months.
  • Crew Visa or C visa: It is issued to crewmembers on international aviation, navigation and land transportation missions bound for China.
  • Transit Visa or G Visa: Issued to those who transit through China. American passport holders do not need a transit visa to transit through Beijing International airport if the layover time is less than 24 hours. They can also transit through Pudong International Airport in Shanghai if they stay for less than 48 hours.
  • Other type of Visa:
  • D Visa: Issued to an alien who comes to reside permanently in China
     Q1/Q2 Visa: Issued for family reunion.
     J-1 Visa: Issued to foreign resident correspondents in China
    J-2 Visa: Issued to foreign correspondents who make short trips to China on reporting tasks
    Useful visa information
    The validity of a Single Entry or Double Entry (L) visa is 180 days from the date of issue, which means the holder of the visa shall enter into China no later than 180 days from the date of issue once for Single Entry/ twice for Double Entry, otherwise the visa is expired and is null and void. The duration of stay of a (L) visa is 30 days, which means the holder of the visa may be stay in China for up to 30 days from the date of entry. Any person suffering from a mental disorder, leprosy, AIDS, venereal diseases, contagious tuberculosis or other such infectious diseases shall not be permitted to enter China. The Validity, Duration of Stay, and Number of Entries of the visa is issued at the discretion of the Consular Officers, whose decisions are based on the laws and regulations of China. The Consular Officers have the authority to refuse any visa applications inconsistent with Chinese laws and regulations, or revoke issued visas.